🧙 Your character

Patrons of Nox

The Renown ranking beside Nobility: the Nox Grand, Nox Patron and Nox Benefactor ranks, their Battle Power, how Treasury, Mastery and Deeds earn Renown, the twice-monthly cut and the Prosperity Blessing.

โฑ 4 min read๐Ÿ“‘ 7 sections

What it is

Patrons of Nox is a ranking like Nobility. Characters are ranked by Renown, and the top 50 get a rank with Battle Power, a badge and a title.

Renown has three parts: silver you donate, Star Stones you temper, and what you do in the game. Money alone can't take the top: the best places need all three.

Ranks and rewards

RankBoard placesBattle PowerAlso
Nox Grand1-3+3a world message when you log in, and +1 Incubator slot at the Star Keeper
Nox Patron4-15+2a system message when you log in
Nox Benefactor16-50+1-
  • Every rank shows its own badge and its title word above your character, like King, Prince and Duke.
  • The BP adds to your Nobility BP. On alternate-equipment maps, Nobility and Patrons BP together stay at most 5.
  • The board and the ranks refresh every 10 minutes and at every cut.
  • A rank holder keeps the rank until someone passes them by more than 1% of their Renown.
  • Only characters seen in the last 30 days are on the board.

How Renown is earned

Renown = Treasury + Mastery + Deeds. Points belong to one character and never move to another.

Treasury: donated silver

RuleNumber
Silver for 1 point1,000,000 (whole millions only)
Most points a period, per character2,000 (2 billion silver)
Most points a period, per account2,000, all characters together
Cut on the 1st and 16thyes, keeps 80%

A donation over the cap is refused, not taken. Donate in the Patrons of Nox window: open it with the Patrons button beside the Nobility icon.

Mastery: Perfection

RuleNumber
Star Stone exp for 1 point1,000
What countsStar Stone exp you tempered into items you still own (worn, in your bag or in your warehouse), counted from launch
Cut on the 1st and 16thnever

Sell or drop the item and its Mastery goes with it. A bought item doesn't bring the seller's exp.

Deeds: playing

DeedPoints
A boss kill (island bosses, world bosses, the Epic Dragon) with at least 1% of the damage5
Top 3 damage on that boss (in place of the 5)10 / 7 / 5
Killing the last guard of a Starfall star3
A sign-in day (once per account a day)2
A filled Weekly Constellation where you tempered 100+ Star Stone exp (given when the week closes, Monday 00:00)10
A square event won (the winners, a tiered event's first tier, or the whole winning team)5

Deeds give at most 1,000 points a period per character. They are cut like Treasury: keeps 80%.

The period and the cut

A period runs from the 1st to the 16th of the month, and from the 16th to the next 1st, at 00:00 server time.

At each new period:

  • Treasury and Deeds keep 80% (rounded down). Mastery is never cut.
  • The per-period Treasury and Deeds caps start again from 0.

Prosperity Blessing

Donations help everyone. For every 1,000,000,000 silver the whole server donates in a period, everyone gets +5% hunting EXP in the next period, up to +15%.

Only a finished period counts, so a late donation can't switch it on at once. A world message tells the blessing when the period starts.

The window and the badge

Open Patrons of Nox with its button right beside the Nobility icon in the icon bar.

  • The top 50: place, title, name, Renown and BP.
  • Your Renown split into Treasury, Mastery and Deeds, your place, and the time to the next cut.
  • The Donate box: 1,000,000 silver = 1 Treasury point.

Your rank badge sits above your guild flag, and the rank word shows over your character for everyone to see, no hover needed.

Tips

  • Sign in every day: 2 points a day, for free.
  • Fight bosses for the top 3. A place is worth up to twice the plain 5.
  • Mastery is the only part that is never cut. Temper your Star Stones into the gear you keep. See Star Observatory.
  • Donate a little every period: each period allows only 2,000 Treasury points.